Privacy Policy

Redward Associates Limited, Privacy Notice

Definitions
Redward Associates Limited is the service provider, hereafter referred to as “RA”

The “customer” (or “you”) is anyone granted the right by RA, to access RA’s products and services, provided in physical and/or electronic format.

Redward Associates Limited is subject to the New Zealand Privacy Act, 1993.

Collection and use of customer information

Customer details will be collected and processed when you order or subscribe to any of RA’s products or services. In addition, when you visit RA’s website or use any of our digital applications – such as iPhone or iPad applications – we also collect website and application usage information such as information about your computer, or other digital devise’s IP address, the type and version of browser, and operating system you use, your internet domain, and, if you visit a link from another website, the URL of the linking page.

RA does not rent, sell, or trade, to any organization, personally identifiable information such as your name, user name, email address, postal address, phone or fax number.

RA may use your personally identifiable information to:

-    fulfill your order and manage your account
-    send renewal notifications and/or service notifications
-    conduct customer satisfaction survey’s

If you agree, we may also:

-    tell you about additional products and/or services
-    tell you about other promotional activities
-    invite you to participate in market research and surveys

We may also use your personal information for in-house research and analysis, to help us to create marketing profiles and support strategic/business development. We may share this information with third party suppliers in order to assist this process. All results of any research and analysis will be anonomised or aggregated and will not reveal any personal details of individual customers.

Your personally identifiable information may be provided to a third party in the event that RA files for bankruptcy, or there is a transfer of assets and/or ownership of RA. RA may also provide personal information in order to investigate, prevent, and take legal action regarding fraud or misuse of the service, or to comply with the law, respond to a law enforcement agency’s request or to protect the rights, property, and safety of the service users and others. RA may also provide personally identifiable information in response to a subpoena, court order, or other such request, or otherwise to exercise our rights, or defend against legal claims.

External Links

RA’s website may, from time to time, contain links to external websites. RA is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these sites. If you provide any information to such third parties, different rules regarding the collection and use of your personal information may apply. We recommend that you read the privacy policies on any external site you use.

Children under 13

RA does not knowingly, or intentionally, collect any personal information from individuals under the age of 13. RA does not knowingly use or distribute personal information regarding children under the age of 13. If RA obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from our database.

Data Security

RA uses all reasonable efforts to protect your privacy and ensure that your personal details are not misused, accidentally destroyed, lost or altered by RA. Occasionally, we allow access to our database and/or systems to third parties (eg. database consultants, IT specialists). These third parties are only permitted to access and/or process your data with explicit permission from RA, to enable them to perform the services required.

RA uses reasonable precautions to keep user information secure. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Transfer of personal data overseas
As the internet is a global environment, collecting and processing personal information may involve the transmission of this data internationally. Therefore, by communicating electronically with RA, you acknowledge and agree to your personal data being transmitted in this way.

Reasonable efforts

RA uses reasonable effort to comply with this Privacy Policy and will take prompt corrective action in the event of failure to comply. We welcome customer feedback on any privacy concerns you may have. In light of the above, and because of the complex and constant changing nature of our technology and business, and the security risks associated with using the Internet, RA does not guarantee error-free performance under this Privacy Policy. To the extent permissible under law, RA shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Statement

From time to time, RA may make changes to its privacy policy. This may occur due to changes in the law, best practice or changes to our services. These changes will be reflected in this statement, so you should check here from time to time.

Contact and corrections

If you have any queries, comments, or other feedback, on this privacy statement, please contact us at info@redwardassociates.com with the title “Attention: Privacy Statement”

You may contact us directly at:
41A Victoria Road,
Devonport,
Auckland 0624,
New Zealand.

Last Update: 20 December 2011

©Redward Associates Limited. All rights reserved.


Redward Associates Limited is a company registered in New Zealand (no 354332), with a registered office at Level 5, 64 Khyber Pass Road, Grafton, Auckland, 1023, New Zealand.